Loading... Please wait...

Pracaxi Seed Oil

Posted by

SHARE

I source my pracaxi seed oil from an indigenous Indian group that lives in the Amazon. The group collects the seeds from wild grown trees and never overharvests this natural resource.

Pracaxi oil is extremely rich in behenic acid which makes it an excellent anti fungal and anti bacterial oil for acne products, anti aging creams and balms for age spots and scars. In the Amazon the tribe uses the oil as an after sun oil but also as a hair oil to strengthen the follicles and prevent hair loss.

As very versatile oil that is cold pressed and unrefined.

Fresh batches arrive every 3 to 6 months.

SHARE

chat iconOur newsletter

Recent Updates

  • Pracaxi Seed Oil

    I source my pracaxi seed oil from an indigenous Indian group that lives in the …

  • All - well, almost - about me...

    Want to know how I got into making skincare and cosmetics? Read all about …

  • CBD Oil

    CBD Oil from MediPen comes as a vaporizer with disposable cartridges (that can …