This oil is wild harvested and truly cold pressed by indigenous tribes in the Alto Purus National Park in Peru.
This means that my Buriti Oil is only available in limited batches as the tribes only harvest as much fruit as is good for the ecosystem.
Buriti Oil is rich in beta-carotene (in fact is has more beta-carotene than carrot seed oil) which is one of the strongest anti oxidants known to support cell renewal. It is widely used in sun creams and lotions.
My Buriti Oil has an oleic acid concentration of 73% and is rich in omega 3, 6 and 9. Buriti Oil can penetrate the epidermis and keep moisture levels up which makes hair and skin soft and smooth.
INCI: Mauritia flexuosa
Net volume: 30 ml.
Comes in a brown glass bottle with pipette.
(label design may vary - image is for illustration purposes).