Loading... Please wait...
  • Organic Cold pressed Neem Seed Oil

Organic Neem Seed Oil

Price:
$6,44
SKU:
CONSO100
Availability:
within 3 days
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:
Options available

Click the button below to add the Organic Neem Seed Oil to your wish list.

SHARE

Product Description

Native to India and an original medicine, neem has been in use for over 4,000 years.  

Neem seed oil is antiseptic, antiviral, anti fungal, anti parasitic and antibacterial.
 
The oil has a characteristic and very strong, pungent, almost bitter smell and is semi solid at room temperature and below. The oil will become liquid when the bottle is immersed in a cup with warm water and left to stand for a while.
 
Neem oil should not be used neat on sensitive skin but diluted in a base or carrier oil such as almond, sunflower or grapefruit seed oil. A typical topical solution would be 10% of neem oil in 90% carrier oil.
 
If used neat in shampoo, conditioner or liquid soap then a 3 - 5 drops suffice to use the oil's benefits for most skin or scalp conditions.
 
Neem seed oil is commonly used to treat athlete's foot, fungal conditions, to kill bacteria (for example in salves, toothpastes and hand washes) and as an insect repellent (it is widely used to eliminate head lice and control dandruff). 
 
The oil is rich in vitamin E and essential fatty acids which help to moisturize skin cells and aid in their regeneration. It is a very active fixed oil, valuable in many applications and should be used with respect.
  • potent fixed oil with many applications
  • cold pressed
  • rich in vitamin E and fatty acids
  • supports skin function
  • dilute in carrier oil for topical application
  • not to be used internally without proper medical advice
  • organic certified by my supplier (DE-ÖKO-037)
Ingredients: Azadirachta indica, undiluted. Expeller expressed (cold pressed). For external use.
 
Net volume: 100 ml.

Find Similar Products by Category

chat iconOur newsletter

Recent Updates