Loading... Please wait...
  • Cebra ethical skincare Unrefined Vegan Kombo Butter from Ghana

Unrefined Kombo Butter

Price:
$11,52
SKU:
UKBG
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:
Options available

Sorry but this item is currently unavailable.

Please check back at a later stage.

Click the button below to add the Unrefined Kombo Butter to your wish list.

SHARE

Product Description

Kombo butter is relatively unknown in Europe. It has a dark brown-blueish colour and smells of burnt caramel. Kombo butter provides a rich source of cis-9-tetradecenoic acid, the precursor of cetyl myristoleate (CMO) - the popular remedy for Diehl arthritis. It has anti inflammatory, anti oxidant and anti fungal properties.

Kombo butter is what I would call a "dry" butter - it is not as oily as shea butter when applying it to skin and it sinks in very quickly. The butter is made from the seeds of the tropical tree crop Pycnanthus angolensis (African nutmeg) by means of boiling the seed nuts in large pots which poduces the oil that becomes solid once it has cooled down.

In combination with tamanu oil - another natural product which is said to have anti-inflammatory and analgestic properties - the resulting balm is used by arthritis sufferers but also by people with very dry skin that has a tendency to flaky scaling and redness. When combined with ravensara essential oil this balm may be useful for people suffering from shingles [A combination of tamanu vegetable oil and ravensara essential oil has been used successfully as a treatment for shingles (Herpes zoster) (Franchomme & Penoel 1981)].

  • useful skin ointment
  • has anti fungal and anti septic properties
  • anti allergic
  • high in cetyl myristoleate
  • unrefined - keeping all healing properties
  • long shelf life
  • anti inflammtory properties
  • genuine fairtrade product
  • natural  and without preservatives

Net weight: 100 ml.

This is a strong butter and should not be used on its own i you have very sensitive or broken skin. It should also not be used as a face cream.

For external use only. This is an unrefined natural product and impurities that are harmless may occur (the butter may also appear slightly grainy in parts but this melts away on skin contact). The butter can leave a tiny brown residue in skin creases which disappears after washing (hands for example).

 

Find Similar Products by Category

chat iconOur newsletter

Recent Updates