Posted by Sabine Oppenlander on 31st Aug 2018
Cupuacu butter can be used neat on skin or worked into skincare products such as balms, creams and lotions. It has the capacity to transport actives into the epidermis and to lock water into the upper layers of the skin.
It is also a great conditioner for unruly, frizzy, very dry hair - a leave-on mask can work wonders on this type of hair.
A fresh batch of this wonderfully versatile butter has now arrived and is in stock, ready for dispatch.
I source my pracaxi seed oil from an indigenous Indian group that lives in the Amazon. The group collects the seeds from wild grown trees and never overharvests this natural resource.Pracaxi oil is extremely rich in behenic acid which makes it an excellent anti fungal and anti bacterial oil for acne products, anti aging creams [...]