The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Our cookies are here to help with your shopping cart and your login for example - we do not track your personal information or force you to look at unwanted adverts inside or outside our website. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Organic Tamanu Oil

$20,46 - $39,79
SKU:
CTAM
UPC:
0747916417163
Availability:
within 3 days
Gift wrapping:
Options available
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Pure unadulderated (unrefined) organic  tamanu oil from wild grown trees. Part of our natural organic skincare range.

This oil is very high in polyunsaturated fatty acids (linoleic and linoelic= 59%). It is cold pressed and has a dark green colour and viscuous consistency. Tamanu oil is anti inflammatory, analgesic and cicatrisant (helps with the renewal of cells and healing of skin). Tamanu can help with a variety of hair (scalp) and skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, acne, deep set wrinkles, sun burn, scars, stretch marks just to name a few - the oil is highly versatile in its use and benefits. Tamanu oil is also said to be rubefaciant.

  • cold pressed oil with anti inflammatory effect
  • natural organic skincare
  • helps in skin's healing process
  • also suitable as a scalp oil
  • may be a useful anti aging oil
  • certified organic by our supplier (ÖKO-DE-037)

IMPORTANT: the oil's colour and consistency varies from batch to batch because this is an unadulterated oil that hasn't been manipulated with chemicals to keep its colour and consistency the same. It gets gloopier the cooler it is stored and sometimes looks like like it has disintegrated. This is normal for this type of oil and can be overcome by immersing the bottle in hot water for a few minutes which will liquify the oil. Shake the bottle and all the fatty acids (omegas) will combine making the appearance more consistent.

To Use: apply 2 to 3 drops on clean skin, massage in well. For external use only. Can be used all over body and face. On infant face take care and use only 1 drop massaging the oil only into the affected treatment area - if in doubt perform a patch test and if no reaction occurs then the oil is safe to use).

Use all oils and serums within 6 months of opening and keep in a cool and dark place (i.e. at room temperature and out of direct sunlight)

Ingredients: Calophyllum Inophyllum oil